14th Topical Conference on Hadron Collider Physics


HCP 2002

Bulletin 3, Sep 2002


Home
Contact
Bulletins
Organisers & Sponsors
General Information

2. Conference Program

Welcome to the Conference Monday 10:00-10:30
10:00-10:15 Prorektor Horst Hippler
10:15-10:30 Chairman Thomas Müller
Scientific Program
Opening Review on Hadron Collider Physics
Monday 10:30-11:30 Hadron Colliders, the Standard Model and Beyond
Scott Willenbrock, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Status of the Accelerators and Detectors Monday 11:30-15:10
Chair Al Goshaw
11:30-11:55 TEVATRON collider RUN II status, Elvin Harms, Fermilab
11:55-12:20 CDF, Frank Chlebana, Fermilab
12:20-12:45 D0 Volker Büscher, University of Mainz
LUNCH
14:00-14:25 H1 and ZEUS after the Luminosity Upgrade of HERA, Carsten Niebuhr, DESY
14:25-15:10 LHC and its technical challenges, Luigi Rolandi, CERN
Precision Measurements of Standard Model Processes at Hadron Colliders Monday 15:10-18:00, Tuesday 8:30-18:00, Wednesday 8:30-12:35, Thursday 8:30-10:55
Monday 15:10-18:00 Parton luminosities, QCD evolution Chair Martin Erdmann
15:10-15:35 Proton structure, Henning Schnurbusch, University of Bonn
COFFEE
16:00-16:45 Global fits of the parton distributions in the proton, Robert Thorne, University of Cambridge
16:45-17:10 Low-x physics, ep scattering in the vicinity of hadronic i.a., Olaf Behnke, University of Heidelberg
17:10-17:35 Saturation effects in Hadronic Cross Sections, Frank Steffen, University of Heidelberg
Monday 17:35-18:00 QCD at high pt 17:35-18:00 Progress in NNLO QCD, Nigel Glover, IPPP University of Durham
19:00 Reception at the castle
Tuesday 8:30-14:25 QCD at high pt continued Chair Carsten Niebuhr
8:30-8:55 Heavy Quark production at D0, Daniela Bauer, Imperial College London
8:55-9:20 Heavy Quark production at CDF, Mary Bishai, Fermilab
9:20-9:45 Heavy Quark production at HERA, Andreas Meyer, University of Hamburg
9:45-10:30 Theoretical developments on hard QCD processes at colliders , Thomas Gehrmann, RWTH Aachen
COFFEE
Chair: Johann Kühn
11:00-11:25 Jet production at CDF, Mario Martinez, Fermilab
11:25-11:50 Jet production at D0, Elizabeth Gallas, Fermilab
11:50-12:15 Jet physics at HERA, Oscar Gonzales, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
12:15-12:40 Global Photon Summary, Sungwon Lee, Texas A&M University
LUNCH
Chair: Harry Weerts
14:00-14:25 Light-hadron production in hadron-hadron; lepton-hadron collisions, Bernd Kniehl, University of Hamburg
Tuesday 14:25-16:45 QCD: diffractive processes 14:25-14:50 Measurements of diffractive processes at HERA, Aharon Levy, University of Tel Aviv
14:50-15:15 Measurements of diffractive processes at D0, Silvia Tentindo-Repond, Florida State University
15:15-15:40 Measurements of diffractive processes at CDF, Konstantin Goulianos, Rockefeller University
COFFEE
Chair: Kuni Kondo
16:00-16:45 Theoretical implications of diffractive processes, Jeff Forshaw, University of Manchester
Tuesday 16:45-18:00 Heavy ion collisions 16:45-17:10 Recent results from STAR, Markus Oldenburg, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, Munich
17:10-17:35 Quark Gluon Plasma at low energies, Lazlo Gutay, Purdue University
17:35-18:00 Physics expectations from heavy ion collisions at LHC, Hannes Wessels, GSI Darmstadt
20:00 concert
Wednesday 8:30-10:30 Heavy Flavour, CKM and CP-violation Chair: Thomas Mannel
8:30-8:55 B-mass, -lifetime, prospects for B-oscillations, CP violation CDF including new charm results, Sandro DeCecco, Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza"
8:55-9:20 Prospects for B lifetimes, Oscillations and CP violation at D0, Wendy Taylor, Stony Brook University
9:20-9:45 Prospects for B-physics at LHC, Marcel Merk, NIKHEF
9:45-10:30 Impact of bottom-quark measurements on our knowledge of the Standard Model, Robert Fleischer, CERN
COFFEE
Wednesday 11:00-12:35 W, Z-bosons, electroweak parameters Chair: Ashutosh Kotwai
11:00-11:25 Measurements of the W,Z production cross section, W-asymmetry at CDF, Eric James, University of Michigan
11:25-11:50 Measurements of the W,Z production cross section at D0, Andrew Alton, University of Michigan
11:50-12:35 Theoretical aspects of vector boson production associated with jets, Walter Giele, Fermilab
LUNCH
13:30 Afternoon Excursion
Thursday 8:30-9:20 W, Z-bosons, electroweak parameters continued Chair: Tony Liss
8:30-8:55 Associated production of intermediate vector bosons and J/psi, Caesar Palisoc, University of Phillipines
8:55-9:20 Review of potential for precision EW studies at LHC, Dominique Pallin, LPC Clermont Ferrand
Thursday 9:20-10:55 Top quark 9:20-9:45 Top quark physics at D0, Ken Johns, University of Arizona
9:45-10:10 Top quark physics at CDF, Wolfgang Wagner, University of Karlsruhe
10:10-10:55 The top quark in the Standard Model and beyond, Elizabeth Simmons, Boston University
COFFEE
Searches for New Phenomena Thursday 11:15-18:05, Chair: Karl Jakobs
Thursday 11:15-14:25 Higgs in the Standard Model, SUSY 11:15-12:00 Recent theoretical progress on Higgs production, Robert Harlander, CERN
12:00-12:25 Higgs searches and prospects at CDF, Pasha Murat, Fermilab
12:25-12:50 Higgs searches and prospects at D0, Suyong Choi, University of California, Riverside
LUNCH
Chair: Elizabeth Simmons
14:00-14:25 Prospects for Higgs physics at LHC, Bruce Mellado, University of Wisconsin
Thursday 14:25-18:05 Alternative symmetry breaking mechanisms, SUSY, extra dimensions, anomalous couplings, leptoquarks and compositness 14:25-15:10 Extra dimensions and string physics at low energies, Ignatios Antoniades, CERN
15:10-15:35 Isolated lepton signatures at HERA, Elisabetta Gallo, INFN Firenze
COFFEE
Chair: Dieter Zeppenfeld
16:00-16:25 Searches, discovery windows, expected signatures at CDF, Hyunsoo Kim, University of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
16:25-16:50 Searches, discovery windows, expected signatures at D0, Andrei Nomerotski, Fermilab
16:50-17:15 Searches, discovery windows, expected signatures at HERA, Yves Sirois, LLR Polytechnique IN2P3-CNRS
17:15-17:40 Searches, discovery windows, expected signatures of SUSY phenomena at ATLAS/CMS, Darin Acosta, University of Florida
17:40-18:05 Searches, discovery windows, expected signatures of new phenomena at ATLAS/CMS, Pamela Chumney, University of Wisconsin
19:30 conference dinner
Tools and Techniques for Physics Analysis Friday 8:30-14:45, Chair: Norbert Wermes
Friday 8:30-9:45 Luminosity determination in hadron-hadron collisions 8:30-8:55 Luminosity determination at the TEVATRON, Sergey Klimenko, University of Florida
8:55-9:20 Luminosity determination at LHC, Michael Rijssenbeek, Stony Brook University
9:20-9:45 Luminosity and precision cross section measurements at LHC, Michael Dittmar, ETH Zürich
Friday 9:45-11:25 Event generators 9:45-10:30 Event generators and new developments, Stefan Gieseke, University of Cambridge
COFFEE
Chair: Xin Wu
10:50-11:15 Event generators at HERA, Victor Lendermann, DESY
Friday 11:15-12:55 New developments in analysis techniques 11:15-11:40 New technique to extract the top quark mass, Juan Estrada, Fermilab
11:40-12:05 Multivariate analysis techniques for final state reconstruction, Birger Koblitz, MPI for Physics, Munich
12:05-12:30 Jet reconstruction algorithms, Sergei Chekanov, Argonne National Lab
12:30-12:55 Novel di-tau lepton + isolated track triggers for CDF, John R. Smith, UC Davis
LUNCH
Friday 14:00-14:45 Computing and GRID used by BABAR, TEVATRON and LHC, Chair: Hugh Montgomery Matthias Kasemann, CERN
Future Colliders
Friday 14:45-15:10 Linear Colliders
Sally Dawson, BNL
Friday 15:10-15:35 Super LHC and the VLHCDieter Zeppenfeld, Madison University
Summary Talk Friday 15:35-16:35 Summary, Highlights of the conference, John Womersley, Fermilab
COFFEE


Previous PageBeginningNext Page


Remarks to: WebMaster, For Security questions please contact: Abuse